PLMA Leadership With Designated Member Organization Representatives

PLMA Officers


Officers (2015-2017):

Michael Brown

Board Chair
Michael Brown
Berkshire Hathaway
NV Energy

Derek Kirchner, DTE Energy

Board Vice Chair
Derek Kirchner
DTE Energy

Dave Hyland, Zen Ecosystems

Treasurer
David Hyland
Zen Ecosystems

Joseph Childs, Eaton

Secretary
Joseph Childs
Eaton


Executive Committee (2016-2018):

Ray Pustinger, Alternative Energy Systems Consulting

Ray Pustinger
Alternative Energy Systems Consulting

Ruth Kiselewich, ICF

Ruth Kiselewich
ICF

Andrea Simmonsen, Idaho Power

Andrea Simmonsen
Idaho Power

Jason Cigarran
Itron

Dennis Quinn, JouleSmart Solutions

Dennis Quinn
JouleSmart Solutions

Stuart Schare, Navigant

Stuart Schare
Navigant

Meridith Nierenberg, Orange and Rockland Utilities

Meridith Nierenberg
Orange and Rockland Utilities

Brian Solsbee, Tennessee Municipal Electric Power Association

Brian Solsbee
Tennessee Municipal Electric Power Association


Planning Groups:

Awards Program

Nicholas Corsetti, National Grid

Nicholas Corsetti
National Grid

Laurie Duhan, Baltimore Gas and Electric

Laurie Duhan
Baltimore Gas and Electric

Dain Nestel, ecobee

Dain Nestel
ecobee

 

Conference

Scott Jarman, Austin Energy

Scott Jarman
Austin Energy

Ricardo Luna, CPS Energy

Ricardo Luna
CPS Energy

Teague Douglas, CLEAResult

Teague Douglas
CLEAResult

 

Education

Mark Martinez, Southern California Edison

Mark Martinez
Southern California Edison

Christine Riker, Energy Solutions

Christine Riker
Energy Solutions

   

Thought Leadership

Jason Cigarran
Itron

Richard Phillip, Duke Energy

Richard Philip
Duke Energy

   

Interest Group Co-Chairs:

Connected Devices

Justin Chamberlain, CPS Energy

Justin Chamberlain
CPS Energy

Poornima Eber, National Grid

Poornima Eber
National Grid

Olivia Patterson, Opinion Dynamics

Olivia Patterson
Opinion Dynamics

 

Customer Engagement

Sharyn Barata, Opinion Dynamics

Sharyn Barata
Opinion Dynamics

Meridith Nierenberg, Orange and Rockland Utilities

Meridith Nierenberg
Orange and Rockland Utilities

Andrea Simmonsen, Idaho Power

Andrea Simmonsen
Idaho Power

 

Distributed Energy Resource Integration

Rich Barone, Hawaiian Electric Company

Rich Barone
Hawaiian Electric Company

Matt Carlson, Aquanta Inc.

Matt Carlson
Aquanta

John Powers, Extensible Energy

John Powers
Extensible Energy

 

International

Scott Coe, GridOptimize

Scott Coe
GridOptimize

Ross Malme, Skipping Stone

Ross Malme
Skipping Stone

   

Women in Demand Management

Erika Diamond, EnergyHub

Erika Diamond
EnergyHub

Melissa Knous, Duke Energy

Melissa Knous
Duke Energy

Lenore Zeuthen, Zeuthen Management Solutions

Lenore Zeuthen
Zeuthen Management Solutions

 

Board of Directors:

Ray Pustinger, Alternative Energy Systems Consulting

Ray Pustinger
Alternative Energy Systems Consulting

Tom Thompson, Ameren

Tom Thompson
Ameren

Jeffrey Norman

Shane O'Quinn
AutoGrid Systems

Gina Calvert, Baltimore Gas and Electric Company

Gina Calvert
Baltimore Gas and Electric Company

Michael Brown, Berkshire Hathaway, NV Energy

Michael Brown
Berkshire Hathaway, NV Energy

Michael Browder, Bristol Tennessee Essential Services

Michael Browder
Bristol Tennessee Essential Services

Mark Sclafani, Central Hudson Gas & Electric

Mark Sclafani
Central Hudson Gas & Electric

Roger Gray, CLEAResult

Roger Gray
CLEAResult

Brian Kirchman, Commonwealth Edison

Brian Kirchman
Commonwealth Edison

Aaron Mehta, Con Edison

Aaron Mehta
Con Edison

Mark Rupnik, Connected Energy

Mark Rupnik
Connected Energy

Consumers Energy Company

Consumers Energy Company

Deno Damaskos, CPower

Deno Damaskos
CPower

Ricardo Luna, CPS Energy

Ricardo Luna
CPS Energy

John Smith, Crius Energy

John Smith
Crius Energy

Jedidiah Trott, Customized Energy Solutions

Jedidiah Trott
Customized Energy Solutions

Greg Flege, Dairyland Power Cooperative

Greg Flege
Dairyland Power Cooperative

Derek Kirchner, DTE Energy

Derek Kirchner
DTE Energy

Richard Phillip, Duke Energy

Richard Philip
Duke Energy

Joseph Childs, Eaton

Joseph Childs
Eaton

Dain Nestel, ecobee, Inc.

Dain Nestel
ecobee, Inc.

Steve Rosenstock, Edison Electric Institute

Steve Rosenstock
Edison Electric Institute

David Phelan, Electric Ireland

David Phelan
Electric Ireland

Bud Vos, Enbala

Bud Vos
Enbala

Chris Ashley

Chris Ashley
EnergyHub

Peter Holzaepfel, EnerNOC

Peter Holzaepfel
EnerNOC

Tom Noelle, E.ON

Tom Noelle
E.ON

Jeff Perkins, ERS

Jeff Perkins
ERS

Joshua Warmack, Enervision

Joshua Warmack
Enervision

Greg Wassel, Franklin Energy Group

Greg Wassel
Franklin Energy Group

Audrey Ewen, Georgia Power Company

Audrey Ewen
Georgia Power Company

Brad Davids, Google (Nest)

Brad Davids
Google (Nest)

Jeff Haase, Great River Energy

Jeff Haase

Great River Energy

Scott Coe, GridOptimize

Scott Coe
GridOptimize

Richard Barone, Hawaiian Electric Company

Richard Barone
Hawaiian Electric Company

Jamie Coffel, Honeywell Smart Energy

Jamie Coffel
Honeywell Smart Grid Solutions

Ruth Kiselewich, ICF

Ruth Kiselewich
ICF

Andrea Simmonsen, Idaho Power

Andrea Simmonsen
Idaho Power

Cole Willis, Indianapolis Power & Light Co.

Cole Willis
Indianapolis Power & Light Co.

Jason Cigarran, Itron

Jason Cigarran
Itron

Dennis Quinn
JouleSmart Solutions

Brian File, Kansas City Power & Light

Brian File
Kansas City Power & Light

Jim Richardson, Landis+Gyr

Jim Richardson
Landis+Gyr

Paul Wyman, Lockheed Martin

Paul Wyman
Lockheed Martin

Bill Potter, MessageBroadcast

Bill Potter
MessageBroadcast

Nick Braden, Modesto Irrigation District

Nick Braden
Modesto Irrigation District

Laurie Vaudreuil, Mosaic Power

Laurie Vaudreuil
Mosaic Power

Mike Smith, National Grid

Mike Smith
National Grid

Stuart Schare, Navigant

Stuart Schare
Navigant

David Urquhart, NB Power

David Urquhart
NB Power

Ashley Van Booven

Ashley Van Booven
New Braunfels Utilities

Brian Callnan, New Hampshire Electric Coop

Brian Callnan
New Hampshire Electric Cooperative

Josh Schellenberg, Nexant

Josh Schellenberg
Nexant

Marie Pieniazek
NRG Curtailment Solutions

Ward Eames

Ward Eames
NTC Corporate

Jessica Bryant, Oklahoma Gas & Electric

Jessica Bryant
Oklahoma Gas & Electric

Sachin Gupta, Omnetric

Sachin Gupta
Omnetric

Sharyn Barata, Opinion Dynamics

Sharyn Barata
Opinion Dynamics

Meridith Nierenberg, Orange and Rockland Utilities

Meridith Nierenberg
Orange and Rockland Utilities

Wendy Brummer, Pacific Gas & Electric

Wendy Brummer
Pacific Gas & Electric

Paul Miles
PECO, an Exelon Company

Lorie Shellender, Pepco Holdings

Lorie Shellender
Pepco Holdings, an Exelon Company

Elaine Markham, Puget Sound Energy

Elaine Markham
Puget Sound Energy

Joyce Bodoh, Rappahannock Electric Cooperative

Joyce Bodoh
Rappahannock Electric Coop.

Patrick Hood, RF Demand Solutions

Patrick Hood
RF Demand Solutions

Craig Sherman
Sacramento Municipal Utility District

Mark Gagen, Salt River Project

Mark Gagen
Salt River Project

Brad Mantz, San Diego Gas & Electric

Brad Mantz
San Diego Gas & Electric

Bill Shelton, Scope Services

Bill Shelton
Scope Services

Mark Martinez, Southern California Edison

Mark Martinez
Southern California Edison

Darren Hanway, Southern California Gas Company

Darren Hanway
Southern California Gas Company

George Pohndorf, Snohomish County PUD

George Pohndorf
Snohomish County PUD

Clay Norris, Tacoma Power

Clay Norris
Tacoma Power

Darren Gronewold, Tantalus

Darren Gronewold
Tantalus

Marissa Hummon, Tendril

Marissa Hummon
Tendril

Brian Solsbee, Tennessee Municipal Electric Power Association

Brian Solsbee
Tennessee Municipal Electric Power Association

Troy Eichenberger, Tennessee Valley Authority

Troy Eichenberger
Tennessee Valley Authority

Joel Schofield
Threshold

Debbie Lindeman, Tucson Electric Power

Debbie Lindeman
Tucson Electric Power

Toshiro Takebe, Tokyo Electric Power Company

Toshiro Takebe
Tokyo Electric Power Company

Paul Gray, United Illuminating

Paul Gray
United Illuminating

Dave Oberholzer, Whisker Labs

Dave Oberholzer
Whisker Labs

Brian Doyle
Xcel Energy and 
Utility Load Management Exchange

Dave Hyland, Zen Ecosystems

Dave Hyland
Zen Ecosystems

Lenore Zeuthen, Zeuthen Management Solutions

Lenore Zeuthen
Zeuthen Management Solutions

Brad Kayton, ZOME

Brad Kayton
ZOME


At-Large Directors (2015-2017)

Matt Carlson, Aquanta Inc.

Matt Carlson
Aquanta

John Powers, Extensible Energy

John Powers
Extensible Energy

Michelle Simmons, Oglethorpe Power Corporation

Michelle Simmons
Oglethorpe Power Corporation

Jane Peters, Research into Action

Jane Peters
Research into Action

Katie Panek, Westar Energy

Katie Panek
Westar Energy


At-Large Representatives

Jonathan Coulter, Advanced Energy

Jonathan Coulter
Advanced Energy

Daniel Carr, Alectra Utilities

Daniel Carr
Alectra Utilities

Michael Hyland
American Public Power Association

Joel Gilbert Apogee Interactive

Joel Gilbert
Apogee Interactive

Bruce Brazis, Arizona Public Service

Bruce Brazis
Arizona Public Service

Matt Carlson, Aquanta Inc.

Matt Carlson
Aquanta

Scott Jarman, Austin Energy

Scott Jarman
Austin Energy

Leesa Lee, Bidgely

Leesa Lee
Bidgely

Gwen Resende, Bonneville Power Administration

Gwen Resendes
Bonneville Power Administration

Paul Tyno, Buffalo Niagra Medical Campus

Paul Tyno
Buffalo Niagara Medical Campus

Clint Caudle, Carina Technology

Clint Caudle
Carina Technology

Martin Fassier, CaSA

Martin Fassier
CaSA

Lynn Stein, E Source

Lynn Stein
E Source

Steve Cowell, E4TheFuture

Steve Cowell
E4TheFuture

EcoFactor

Matthew Tolliver
EcoFactor

James Jackson, Emerson Climate Technologies

James Jackson
Emerson Climate Technologies

Brad Rittler, Encycle

Brad Rittler
Encycle

Paul Danehy, Energy Federation Inc.

Paul Danehy
Energy Federation Inc.

Kitty Wang, Energy Solutions

Kitty Wang
Energy Solutions

Jeremy Laundergan, EnerNex

Jeremy Laundergan
EnerNex

Mark Bailey, Engie

Mark Bailey
Engie

James Jackson, Emerson Climate Technologies

Dean Chuang
Entergy

Ram Narayanamurthy, EPRI

Ram Narayanamurthy
EPRI

John Powers
Extensible Energy

Jil Holmstrom, Fairbanks Morse

Jil Holmstrom
Fairbanks Morse

Eric Mallia
FleetCarma

Jennifer Potter, Hawaii Natural Energy Institute

Jennifer Potter
Hawaii Natural Energy Institute

Bill Kallock
Integral Analytics

Jim Boch, IPKeys Power Partners

Jim Boch
IPKeys Power Partners

Amy Bryan, Jackson EMC

Amy Bryan
Jackson EMC

Lyubomir Yanchev, MClimate

Lyubomir Yanchev
MClimate

Keith Dennis, National Rural Electric Cooperative Association

Keith Dennis
National Rural Electric Cooperative Assoc.

Robin Roy, Next Energy Party Ltd

Robin Roy
Next Energy Party Ltd

Jim Musilek, North Carolina Electric Membership Corporation

Jim Musilek
North Carolina Electric Membership Corporation

Linda King, Northwestern REC

Linda King
Northwestern REC

Michelle Simmons, Oglethorpe Power Corporation

Michelle Simmons
Oglethorpe Power Corporation

Josh Keeling, Portland General Electric

Josh Keeling
Portland General Electric

Jane Peters, Research into Action

Jane Peters
Research into Action

Jeff Havranek

Jeff Havranek
Sensus USA

Judd Moritz, Simple Energy

Judd Moritz
Simple Energy

Ross Malme
Skipping Stone

Tanuj Deora, Smart Electric Power Alliance

Tanuj Deora
Smart Electric Power Alliance

Paul Steffes, Steffes

Paul Steffes
Steffes

Myles Jensen, Tri-State Generation and Transmission Association

Myles Jensen
Tri-State Generation & Transmission Assoc.

Rina Harris, Vectren

Rina Harris
Vectren

Hideo Ishii, Waseda University

Hideo Ishii
Waseda University

Will Lange, WaterFurnace

Will Lange
WaterFurnace

Katie Panek, Westar Energy

Katie Panek
Westar Energy


Staff

Ed Thomas, PLMA

Ed Thomas
Executive Director
(707) 652-5333
[email protected]

Tiger Adolf
Member Services Director
(707) 771-6429
[email protected]

Sharon Dobson
Registration Manager
(719) 205-0071
[email protected]

Kim Adams
Webmaster