PLMA Leadership With Designated Member Organization Representatives

PLMA Officers


Officers (2019-2021):

Michael Brown

Board Chair
Michael Brown
Berkshire Hathaway
NV Energy

Richard Barone, Hawaiian Electric Company

Board Vice Chair
Richard Barone
Hawaiian Electric Company

Troy Eichenberger, Tennessee Valley Authority

Treasurer
Troy Eichenberger
Tennessee Valley Authority

Joseph Childs, Eaton

Secretary
Joseph Childs
Eaton


Executive Committee (2018-2020):

Wendy Brummer, Pacific Gas & Electric

Wendy Brummer
Pacific Gas & Electric

Justin Chamberlain, CPS Energy

Justin Chamberlain
CPS Energy

Ruth Kiselewich, ICF

Ruth Kiselewich
ICF

Robin Maslowski, Navigant

Robin Maslowski
Navigant

Olivia Patterson, Opinion Dynamics

Olivia Patterson
Opinion Dynamics

Christine Riker, Energy Solutions

Christine Riker
Energy Solutions

Andrea Simmonsen, Idaho Power

Andrea Simmonsen
Idaho Power


Planning Groups:

41st PLMA Conference

Bruce Brazis, Arizona Public Service

Bruce Brazis
Arizona Public Service

Mark Gagen, Salt River Project

Mark Gagen
Salt River Project

Tom Hines, Tierra Resource Consultants

Tom Hines
Tierra Resource Consultants

 

Awards Program

Laurie Duhan, Baltimore Gas and Electric

Laurie Duhan
Baltimore Gas and Electric

Brett Feldman, Navigant

Brett Feldman
Navigant

Michael Smith, National Grid

Michael Smith
National Grid

 

Education

Mark Martinez, Southern California Edison

Mark Martinez
Southern California Edison

Christine Riker, Energy Solutions

Christine Riker
Energy Solutions

   

Fiscal

Laurie Duhan, Baltimore Gas and Electric

Laurie Duhan
Baltimore Gas and Electric

Troy Eichenberger, Tennessee Valley Authority

Troy Eichenberger
Tennessee Valley Authority

Ruth Kiselewich, ICF

Ruth Kiselewich
ICF

 

Thought Leadership

Richard Phillip, Duke Energy

Richard Philip
Duke Energy

Jenny Roehm, Schneider Electric

Jenny Roehm
Schneider Electric

   

Interest Group Co-Chairs:

Connected Devices

Poornima Eber, National Grid

Poornima Eber
National Grid

Tamer Rousan, Ameren

Tamer Rousan
Ameren

   

Customer Engagement

Scott Jarman, Austin Energy

Scott Jarman
Austin Energy

Tracy Schmidt, Tennessee Valley Authority

Tracy Schmidt
Tennessee Valley Authority

   

Distributed Energy Resource Integration

Rich Barone, Hawaiian Electric Company

Richard Barone
Hawaiian Electric Company

Jamie Coffel, Honeywell Smart Energy

Jamie Coffel
Honeywell Smart Energy

John Powers, Extensible Energy

John Powers
Extensible Energy

 

Global Load Management

Scott Coe, GridOptimize

Scott Coe
GridOptimize

Jon Hilowitz, Orange and Rockland Utilities

Jon Hilowitz
Orange and Rockland Utilities

Ross Malme, Skipping Stone

Ross Malme
Skipping Stone

   

Women in Demand Management

Melissa Knous, Duke Energy

Melissa Knous
Duke Energy

Isabela Sepulveda, EnergyHub

Isabela Sepulveda
EnergyHub

Lenore Zeuthen, Zeuthen Management Solutions

Lenore Zeuthen
Zeuthen Management Solutions

 

Board of Directors:

Miriam Reddoch, Accenture

Miriam Reddoch
Accenture

Daniel Carr, Alectra Utilities

Daniel Carr
Alectra Utilities

Ray Pustinger, Ally Energy Solutions

Ray Pustinger
Ally Energy Solutions

John Clint, Alternative Energy Systems Consulting

John Clint
Alternative Energy Systems Consulting

Tom Thompson, Ameren

Tom Thompson
Ameren

Dan Violette, Apex Analytics

Dan Violette
Apex Analytics

Kelly Marrin, Applied Energy Group

Kelly Marrin
Applied Energy Group

Monica Thilges, APTIM

Monica Thilges
APTIM

Bruce Brazis, Arizona Public Service

Bruce Brazis
Arizona Public Service

Kit Hagen, Armada Power

Kit Hagen
Armada Power

Jeffrey Norman

Shane O'Quinn
AutoGrid

Laurie Duhan, Baltimore Gas and Electric

Laurie Duhan
Baltimore Gas and Electric

Gary Connett, Beneficial Electrification League

Gary Connett
Beneficial Electrification League

Michael Brown, Berkshire Hathaway, NV Energy

Michael Brown
Berkshire Hathaway, NV Energy

Sarah Densmore, Black and Veatch Management Consulting

Sarah Densmore
Black and Veatch Management Consulting

Michael Browder, Bristol Tennessee Essential Services

Michael Browder
Bristol Tennessee Essential Services

Matthew Haak, Calico Energy

Matthew Haak
Calico Energy

Cory Scofield, Central Hudson Gas & Electric

Cory Scofield
Central Hudson Gas & Electric

Brian McGuirk, Centrica Business Solutions

Brian McGuirk
Centrica Business Solutions

Andrew Grassell, Chelan PUD

Andrew Grassell
Chelan PUD

Michael Ohlsen, City of Tallahassee Utilities

Michael Ohlsen
City of Tallahassee Utilities

Andy Whitaker, Clean Power Research

Andy Whitaker
Clean Power Research

Nick Bengtson, CLEAResult

Nick Bengtson
CLEAResult

Brian Kirchman, Commonwealth Edison

Brian Kirchman
Commonwealth Edison

Aaron Mehta, Con Edison

Aaron Mehta
Con Edison

Mark Rupnik, Connected Energy

Mark Rupnik
Connected Energy

Derek Kirchner, Consumers Energy Company

Derek Kirchner
Consumers Energy Company

Deno Damaskos, CPower

Deno Damaskos
CPower

Justin Chamberlain, CPS Energy

Justin Chamberlain
CPS Energy

Jed Trott, Customized Energy Solutions

Jed Trott
Customized Energy Solutions

Greg Flege, Dairyland Power Cooperative

Greg Flege
Dairyland Power Cooperative

Curt Puckett, DNV GL

Curt Puckett
DNV GL

Keegan Farrell, DTE Energy

Keegan Farrell
DTE Energy

Richard Phillip, Duke Energy

Richard Philip
Duke Energy

Joseph Childs, Eaton

Joseph Childs
Eaton

Kari Binley, ecobee

Kari Binley
ecobee

Chris Hickling, Edison Electric Institute

Chris Hickling
Edison Electric Institute

Bud Vos, Enbala

Bud Vos
Enbala

Peter Holzaepfel, Enel X

Peter Holzaepfel
Enel X

Jubin Kothari, Energy Datametrics

Jubin Kothari
Energy Datametrics

Paul Danehy, Energy Federation

Paul Danehy
Energy Federation

Tyler Rogers

Tyler Rogers
EnergyHub

Christine Riker, Energy Solutions

Christine Riker
Energy Solutions

Joshua Warmack, Enervision

Joshua Warmack
Enervision

Dean Chuang, Entergy

Dean Chuang
Entergy

Ram Narayanamurthy, EPRI

Ram Narayanamurthy
EPRI

Jeff Perkins, ERS

Jeff Perkins
ERS

Michael Goldman, Eversource

Michael Goldman
Eversource

Ron Bartnick, FPL

Ron Bartnick
FPL

Greg Wassel, Franklin Energy

Greg Wassel
Franklin Energy

Rich Hasselman, GDS Associates

Rich Hasselman
GDS Associates

Howard Henward, Generac

Howard Henward
Generac

Eric Arnold, Georgia Power Company

Eric Arnold
Georgia Power Company

Brad Davids, Google (Nest)

Brad Davids
Google (Nest)

Jeff Haase, Great River Energy

Jeff Haase
Great River Energy

Matt Hale, GridFabric

Matt Hale
GridFabric

Scott Coe, GridOptimize

Scott Coe
GridOptimize

Anthony MacDonald, GridPoint

Anthony MacDonald
GridPoint

Richard Barone, Hawaiian Electric Company

Richard Barone
Hawaiian Electric Company

Brian Heithoff, High West Energy

Brian Heithoff
High West Energy

Jamie Coffel, Honeywell Smart Energy

Jamie Coffel
Honeywell Smart Energy

Ruth Kiselewich, ICF

Ruth Kiselewich
ICF

Andrea Simmonsen, Idaho Power

Andrea Simmonsen
Idaho Power

Brandon Childers, IGS Energy

Brandon Childers
IGS Energy

Eileen Hannigan, Illume Advising

Eileen Hannigan
Illume Advising

Erik Hudak, Indianapolis Power & Light Co.

Erik Hudak
Indianapolis Power & Light Co.

Jim Boch, IPKeys Power Partners

Jim Boch
IPKeys Power Partners

Paul Notti, Itron

Paul Notti
Itron

Brian File, Kansas City Power & Light

Brian File
Kansas City Power & Light

Steve Kenny, Landis+Gyr

Steve Kenny
Landis+Gyr

Rosa Cassidy, Lockheed Martin

Rosa Cassidy
Lockheed Martin

Luke Peterson, Minnesota Power

Luke Peterson
Minnesota Power

Mike Smith, National Grid

Michael Smith
National Grid

Robin Maslowski, Navigant

Robin Maslowski
Navigant

David Urquhart, NB Power

David Urquhart
NB Power

Ashley Van Booven

Ashley Van Booven
New Braunfels Utilities

Brian Callnan, New Hampshire Electric Coop

Brian Callnan
New Hampshire Electric Cooperative

Greg Stiles, Nexant

Greg Stiles
Nexant

Jim Musilek, North Carolina Electric Membership Corporation

Jim Musilek
North Carolina Electric Membership Corporation

Marie Pieniazek
NRG Curtailment Solutions

Ward Eames

Ward Eames
NTC

Linda Stevens, OATI

Linda Stevens
OATI

Jessica King, Oklahoma Gas & Electric

Jessica King
Oklahoma Gas & Electric

Garry Jones, Oncor Electric Delivery

Garry Jones
Oncor Electric Delivery

Rolf Bienert, OpenADR Alliance

Rolf Bienert
OpenADR Alliance

Olivia Patterson, Opinion Dynamics

Olivia Patterson
Opinion Dynamics

Wendy Lohkamp, Oracle Utilities

Wendy Lohkamp
Oracle Utilities

Jon Hilowitz, Orange and Rockland Utilities

Jon Hilowitz
Orange and Rockland Utilities

Wendy Brummer, Pacific Gas & Electric

Wendy Brummer
Pacific Gas & Electric

Paul Miles
PECO, an Exelon Company

Lorie Shellender, Pepco Holdings

Lorie Shellender
Pepco Holdings, an Exelon Company

Cory Ellis, PowerSouth Electric Cooperative

Cory Ellis
PowerSouth Electric Cooperative

Sean Pressman, PPL Electric Utilities

Sean Pressman
PPL Electric Utilities

Joyce Bodoh, Rappahannock Electric Cooperative

Joyce Bodoh
Rappahannock Electric Cooperative

Dave Oberholzer, Resideo

Dave Oberholzer
Resideo

Patrick Hood, RF Demand Solutions

Patrick Hood
RF Demand Solutions

Craig Sherman
Sacramento Municipal Utility District

Mark Gagen, Salt River Project

Mark Gagen
Salt River Project

Brad Mantz, San Diego Gas & Electric

Brad Mantz
San Diego Gas & Electric

Jenny Roehm, Schneider Electric

Jenny Roehm
Schneider Electric

Jett Graham, Scope Services

Jett Graham
Scope Services

Kevin Hernandez, ScottMadden

Kevin Hernandez
ScottMadden

Jerry Mount, Shifted Energy

Jerry Mount
Shifted Energy

Al Choperena, Smartenit

Al Choperena
Smartenit

Suzanne Frew, Snohomish County PUD

Suzanne Frew
Snohomish County PUD

Gadi Michaeli, SolarEdge Technologies

Gadi Michaeli
SolarEdge Technologies

Mark Martinez, Southern California Edison

Mark Martinez
Southern California Edison

Darren Hanway, Southern California Gas Company

Darren Hanway
Southern California Gas Company

Rich Huntley, Tantalus

Rich Huntley
Tantalus

Brian Solsbee, Tennessee Municipal Electric Power Association

Brian Solsbee
Tennessee Municipal Electric Power Association

Troy Eichenberger, Tennessee Valley Authority

Troy Eichenberger
Tennessee Valley Authority

Jonathan Hoechst, Tetra Tech

Jonathan Hoechst
Tetra Tech

Sanem Sergici, The Brattle Group

Sanem Sergici
The Brattle Group

Joel Schofield

Joel Schofield
Threshold

Thad Carlson, Trickle Star

Thad Carlson
Trickle Star

Debbie Lindeman, Tucson Electric Power

Debbie Lindeman
Tucson Electric Power

Emilie Stone, Uplight

Emilie Stone
Uplight

Jeff Quigley, Virtual Peaker

Jeff Quigley
Virtual Peaker

Rina Harris, Vectren

Rina Harris
Vectren

Scott Sherrod, Warranty Design

Scott Sherrod
Warranty Design

Meridith Nierenberg, West Monroe Partners

Meridith Nierenberg
West Monroe Partners

Brian Doyle

Brian Doyle
Xcel Energy and
Utility Load Management Exchange

Lenore Zeuthen, Zeuthen Management Solutions

Lenore Zeuthen
Zeuthen Management Solutions


At-Large Directors (2019-2021)

Matt Carlson, Aquanta Inc.

Matt Carlson
Aquanta

Tom Hines, Tierra Resource Consultants

Tom Hines
Tierra Resource Consultants

James Jackson, Emerson Commercial & Residential Solutions

James Jackson
Emerson Commercial & Residential Solutions

John Powers, Extensible Energy

John Powers
Extensible Energy


At-Large Representatives

Jonathan Coulter, Advanced Energy

Jonathan Coulter
Advanced Energy

Michael Hyland
American Public Power Association

Joel Gilbert Apogee Interactive

Joel Gilbert
Apogee Interactive

Matt Carlson, Aquanta

Matt Carlson
Aquanta

Scott Jarman, Austin Energy

Scott Jarman
Austin Energy

Gautam Aggarwal, Bidgely

Gautam Aggarwal
Bidgely

Gwen Resende, Bonneville Power Administration

Gwen Resendes
Bonneville Power Administration

Paul Tyno, Buffalo Niagra Medical Campus

Paul Tyno
Buffalo Niagara Medical Campus

SaLisa Berrien, COI Energy Services

SaLisa Berrien
COI Energy Services

Sebastian Mena, Colbun

Sebastian Mena
Colbun

Clare Valentine, E Source

Clare Valentine
E Source

Steve Cowell, E4TheFuture

Steve Cowell
E4TheFuture

Jake Marin, Efficiency Vermont

Jake Marin
Efficiency Vermont

James Jackson, Emerson Commercial & Residential Solutions

James Jackson
Emerson Commercial & Residential Solutions

Brad Rittler, Encycle

Brad Rittler
Encycle

John Powers

John Powers
Extensible Energy

Christopher Wehr, FirstEnergy

Christopher Wehr
FirstEnergy

Eric Mallia
FleetCarma

Howard Henward, Generac

Howard Henward
Generac

Bill Kallock
Integral Analytics

Christy Queen, Jackson EMC

Christy Queen
Jackson EMC

Andrew Hoffman, Leap

Andrew Hoffman
Leap

Erick Davis, Modesto Irrigation District

Erick Davis
Modesto Irrigation District

Keith Dennis, National Rural Electric

Keith Dennis
National Rural Electric Cooperative

Guy Sliker, New York Power Authority

Guy Sliker
New York Power Authority

Linda King, Northwestern REC

Linda King
Northwestern REC

Valerie Nibler, Olivine

Valerie Nibler
Olivine

Jared Kuklok, Open Systems International

Jared Kuklok
Open Systems International

Portland General Electric

Kyle Barton
Portland General Electric

Paul Wezner, Powerley

Paul Wezner
Powerley

Stephanie Johnson, Public Service Company of Oklahoma

Stephanie Johnson
Public Service Company of Oklahoma

Madeline Kostic, Seattle City Light

Madeline Kostic
Seattle City Light

Jeff Havranek

Jeff Havranek
Sensus USA

Ross Malme
Skipping Stone

Brenda Chew, Smart Electric Power Alliance

Brenda Chew
Smart Electric Power Alliance

Al Takle, Steffes

Al Takle
Steffes

Martin Milani, Sunverge Energy

Martin Milani
Sunverge Energy

Tom Hines, Tierra Resource Consultants

Tom Hines
Tierra Resource Consultants

Myles Jensen, Tri-State Generation and Transmission

Myles Jensen
Tri-State Generation & Transmission

Hideo Ishii, Waseda University

Hideo Ishii
Waseda University

Will Lange, WaterFurnace

Will Lange
WaterFurnace

James McPhail, Zen Ecosystems

James McPhail
Zen Ecosystems


Staff

Ed Thomas, PLMA

Ed Thomas
Executive Director
(707) 652-5333
[email protected]

Tiger Adolf
Member Services Director
(707) 771-6429
[email protected]

Sharon Dobson

Sharon Dobson
Registration Manager
(719) 205-0071
[email protected]

Kim Adams
Webmaster
[email protected]

Sandy Humenik

Sandy Humenik
Sponsor/Partner Manager
[email protected]

Kisha Gresham

Kisha Gresham
Resources Manager
[email protected]

Kristin Aus

Kristin Aus
Database Manager
[email protected]