PLMA Leadership With Designated Member Organization Representatives

PLMA Officers


Officers (2017-2019):

Michael Brown

Board Chair
Michael Brown
Berkshire Hathaway
NV Energy

Paul Miles, PECO, an Exelon Company

Board Vice Chair
Paul Miles
PECO, an Exelon Company

Dave Hyland, Zen Ecosystems

Treasurer
David Hyland
Zen Ecosystems

Joseph Childs, Eaton

Secretary
Joseph Childs
Eaton


Executive Committee (2018-2020):

Wendy Brummer, Pacific Gas & Electric

Wendy Brummer
Pacific Gas & Electric

Justin Chamberlain, CPS Energy

Justin Chamberlain
CPS Energy

Troy Eichenberger, Tennessee Valley Authority

Troy Eichenberger
Tennessee Valley Authority

Ruth Kiselewich, ICF

Ruth Kiselewich
ICF

Robin Maslowski, Navigant

Robin Maslowski
Navigant

Olivia Patterson, Opinion Dynamics

Olivia Patterson
Opinion Dynamics

Christine Riker, Energy Solutions

Christine Riker
Energy Solutions

Andrea Simmonsen, Idaho Power

Andrea Simmonsen
Idaho Power


Planning Groups:

Awards Program

Michael Smith, National Grid

Michael Smith
National Grid

Laurie Duhan, Baltimore Gas and Electric

Laurie Duhan
Baltimore Gas and Electric

Dain Nestel, ecobee

Dain Nestel
ecobee

 

Conference

Scott Jarman, Austin Energy

Scott Jarman
Austin Energy

Ricardo Luna, CPS Energy

Ricardo Luna
CPS Energy

Teague Douglas, CLEAResult

Teague Douglas
CLEAResult

 

Education

Mark Martinez, Southern California Edison

Mark Martinez
Southern California Edison

Christine Riker, Energy Solutions

Christine Riker
Energy Solutions

   

Thought Leadership

Richard Phillip, Duke Energy

Richard Philip
Duke Energy

     

Interest Group Co-Chairs:

Connected Devices

Justin Chamberlain, CPS Energy

Justin Chamberlain
CPS Energy

Poornima Eber, National Grid

Poornima Ebe
National Grid

Olivia Patterson, Opinion Dynamics

Olivia Patterson
Opinion Dynamics

 

Customer Engagement

Andrea Simmonsen, Idaho Power

Andrea Simmonsen
Idaho Power

Sharyn Barata, Opinion Dynamics

Sharyn Barata
Opinion Dynamics

   

Distributed Energy Resource Integration

Rich Barone, Hawaiian Electric Company

Richard Barone
Hawaiian Electric Company

Matt Carlson, Aquanta Inc.

Matt Carlson
Aquanta

John Powers, Extensible Energy

John Powers
Extensible Energy

 

International

Scott Coe, GridOptimize

Scott Coe
GridOptimize

Ross Malme, Skipping Stone

Ross Malme
Skipping Stone

   

Women in Demand Management

Melissa Knous, Duke Energy

Melissa Knous
Duke Energy

Erika Diamond, EnergyHub

Erika Diamond
EnergyHub

Lenore Zeuthen, Zeuthen Management Solutions

Lenore Zeuthen
Zeuthen Management Solutions

 

Board of Directors:

Miriam Reddoch, Accenture

Miriam Reddoch
Accenture

Daniel Carr, Alectra Utilities

Daniel Carr
Alectra Utilities

Ray Pustinger, Ally Energy Solutions

Ray Pustinger
Ally Energy Solutions

John Clint, Alternative Energy Systems Consulting

John Clint
Alternative Energy Systems Consulting

Tom Thompson, Ameren

Tom Thompson
Ameren

Eddy Saleh, Applied Energy Group

Eddy Saleh
Applied Energy Group

Bruce Brazis, Arizona Public Service

Bruce Brazis
Arizona Public Service

Scott Jarman, Austin Energy

Scott Jarman
Austin Energy

Jeffrey Norman

Shane O'Quinn
AutoGrid

Gina Calvert, Baltimore Gas and Electric

Gina Calvert
Baltimore Gas and Electric

Michael Brown, Berkshire Hathaway, NV Energy

Michael Brown
Berkshire Hathaway, NV Energy

David White, Blackhawk Network

David White
Blackhawk Network

Michael Browder, Bristol Tennessee Essential Services

Michael Browder
Bristol Tennessee Essential Services

Mark Sclafani, Central Hudson Gas & Electric

Mark Sclafani
Central Hudson Gas & Electric

Brian McGuirk, Centrica Business Solutions

Brian McGuirk
Centrica Business Solutions

Andrew Grassell, Chelan PUD

Andrew Grassell
Chelan PUD

Michael Ohlsen, City of Tallahassee Utilities

Michael Ohlsen
City of Tallahassee Utilities

Andrew Burch, CLEAResult

Andrew Burch
CLEAResult

Brian Kirchman, Commonwealth Edison

Brian Kirchman
Commonwealth Edison

Aaron Mehta, Con Edison

Aaron Mehta
Con Edison

Mark Rupnik, Connected Energy

Mark Rupnik
Connected Energy

James Heiss, Consumers Energy Company

James Heiss
Consumers Energy Company

Deno Damaskos, CPower

Deno Damaskos
CPower

Ricardo Luna, CPS Energy

Ricardo Luna
CPS Energy

John Smith, Crius Energy

John Smith
Crius Energy

Jedidiah Trott, Customized Energy Solutions

Jedidiah Trott
Customized Energy Solutions

Greg Flege, Dairyland Power Cooperative

Greg Flege
Dairyland Power Cooperative

Keegan Farrell, DTE Energy

Keegan Farrell
DTE Energy

Richard Phillip, Duke Energy

Richard Philip
Duke Energy

Joseph Childs, Eaton

Joseph Childs
Eaton

Dain Nestel, ecobee

Dain Nestel
ecobee

Maggie Chen, Ecotagious

Maggie Chen
Ecotagious

Steve Rosenstock, Edison Electric Institute

Steve Rosenstock
Edison Electric Institute

David Phelan, Electric Ireland

David Phelan
Electric Ireland

Bud Vos, Enbala

Bud Vos
Enbala

Peter Holzaepfel, Enel X

Peter Holzaepfel
Enel X

Jubin Kothari, Energy Datametrics

Jubin Kothari
Energy Datametrics

Chris Ashley

Chris Ashley
EnergyHub

Christine Riker, Energy Solutions

Christine Riker
Energy Solutions

Joshua Warmack, Enervision

Joshua Warmack
Enervision

Tom Noelle, E.ON

Tom Noelle
E.ON

Ram Narayanamurthy, EPRI

Ram Narayanamurthy
EPRI

Jeff Perkins, ERS

Jeff Perkins
ERS

Greg Wassel, Franklin Energy

Greg Wassel
Franklin Energy

Audrey Ewen, Georgia Power Company

Audrey Ewen
Georgia Power Company

Brad Davids, Google (Nest)

Brad Davids
Google (Nest)

Jeff Haase, Great River Energy

Jeff Haase
Great River Energy

Scott Coe, GridOptimize

Scott Coe
GridOptimize

Anthony MacDonald, GridPoint

Anthony MacDonald
GridPoint

Richard Barone, Hawaiian Electric Company

Richard Barone
Hawaiian Electric Company

Brian Heithoff, High West Energy

Brian Heithoff
High West Energy

Jamie Coffel, Honeywell Smart Energy

Jamie Coffel
Honeywell Smart Grid Solutions

Ruth Kiselewich, ICF

Ruth Kiselewich
ICF

Andrea Simmonsen, Idaho Power

Andrea Simmonsen
Idaho Power

Brandon Childers, IGS Energy

Brandon Childers
IGS Energy

Eileen Hannigan, Illume Advising

Eileen Hannigan
Illume Advising

Cole Willis, Indianapolis Power & Light Co.

Cole Willis
Indianapolis Power & Light Co.

Jim Boch, IPKeys Power Partners

Jim Boch
IPKeys Power Partners

Paul Notti, Itron

Paul Notti
Itron

Dennis Quinn
JouleSmart Solutions

Brian File, Kansas City Power & Light

Brian File
Kansas City Power & Light

Jim Richardson, Landis+Gyr

Jim Richardson
Landis+Gyr

Paul Wyman, Lockheed Martin

Paul Wyman
Lockheed Martin

Bill Potter, MessageBroadcast

Bill Potter
MessageBroadcast

Erick Davis, Modesto Irrigation District

Erick Davis
Modesto Irrigation District

Laurie Vaudreuil, Mosaic Power

Laurie Vaudreuil
Mosaic Power

Mike Smith, National Grid

Mike Smith
National Grid

Robin Maslowski, Navigant

Robin Maslowski
Navigant

David Urquhart, NB Power

David Urquhart
NB Power

Ashley Van Booven

Ashley Van Booven
New Braunfels Utilities

Brian Callnan, New Hampshire Electric Coop

Brian Callnan
New Hampshire Electric Cooperative

Greg Stiles, Nexant

Greg Stiles
Nexant

Marie Pieniazek
NRG Curtailment Solutions

Ward Eames

Ward Eames
NTC Corporate

Jessica Bryant, Oklahoma Gas & Electric

Jessica Bryant
Oklahoma Gas & Electric

Sachin Gupta, Omnetric

Sachin Gupta
Omnetric

Garry Jones, Oncor Electric Delivery

Garry Jones
Oncor Electric Delivery

Olivia Patterson, Opinion Dynamics

Olivia Patterson
Opinion Dynamics

Jon Hilowitz, Orange and Rockland Utilities

Jon Hilowitz
Orange and Rockland Utilities

Wendy Brummer, Pacific Gas & Electric

Wendy Brummer
Pacific Gas & Electric

Paul Miles
PECO, an Exelon Company

Lorie Shellender, Pepco Holdings

Lorie Shellender
Pepco Holdings, an Exelon Company

Joyce Bodoh, Rappahannock Electric Cooperative

Joyce Bodoh
Rappahannock Electric Cooperative

Jane Peters, Research into Action

Jane Peters
Research into Action

Patrick Hood, RF Demand Solutions

Patrick Hood
RF Demand Solutions

Craig Sherman
Sacramento Municipal Utility District

Mark Gagen, Salt River Project

Mark Gagen
Salt River Project

Brad Mantz, San Diego Gas & Electric

Brad Mantz
San Diego Gas & Electric

Jenny Roehm, Schneider Electric

Jenny Roehm
Schneider Electric

Bill Shelton, Scope Services

Bill Shelton
Scope Services

Mark Martinez, Southern California Edison

Mark Martinez
Southern California Edison

Darren Hanway, Southern California Gas Company

Darren Hanway
Southern California Gas Company

George Pohndorf, Snohomish County PUD

George Pohndorf
Snohomish County PUD

Clay Norris, Tacoma Power

Clay Norris
Tacoma Power

Darren Gronewold, Tantalus

Darren Gronewold
Tantalus

Emilie Stone, Tendril

Emilie Stone
Tendril

Brian Solsbee, Tennessee Municipal Electric Power Association

Brian Solsbee
Tennessee Municipal Electric Power Association

Troy Eichenberger, Tennessee Valley Authority

Troy Eichenberger
Tennessee Valley Authority

Sue Hanson, Tetra Tech

Sue Hanson
Tetra Tech

Sanem Sergici, The Brattle Group

Sanem Sergici
The Brattle Group

Joel Schofield
Threshold

Toshiro Takebe, Tokyo Electric Power Company

Toshiro Takebe
Tokyo Electric Power Company

Jon Lanning, Trickle Star

Jon Lanning
Trickle Star

Debbie Lindeman, Tucson Electric Power

Debbie Lindeman
Tucson Electric Power

Paul Gray, United Illuminating

Paul Gray
United Illuminating

Terri MacKay, West Monroe Partners

Terri MacKay
West Monroe Partners

Dave Oberholzer, Whisker Labs

Dave Oberholzer
Whisker Labs

Brian Doyle
Xcel Energy and
Utility Load Management Exchange

Dave Hyland, Zen Ecosystems

Dave Hyland
Zen Ecosystems

Lenore Zeuthen, Zeuthen Management Solutions

Lenore Zeuthen
Zeuthen Management Solutions

Brad Kayton, ZOME

Brad Kayton
ZOME


At-Large Directors (2017-2019)

Matt Carlson, Aquanta Inc.

Matt Carlson
Aquanta

John Powers, Extensible Energy

John Powers
Extensible Energy

Amy Bryan, Jackson EMC

Amy Bryan
Jackson EMC

Jeff Havranek

Jeff Havranek
Sensus USA


At-Large Representatives

Jonathan Coulter, Advanced Energy

Jonathan Coulter
Advanced Energy

Michael Hyland
American Public Power Association

Joel Gilbert Apogee Interactive

Joel Gilbert
Apogee Interactive

Matt Carlson, Aquanta Inc.

Matt Carlson
Aquanta

Leesa Lee, Bidgely

Leesa Lee
Bidgely

Gwen Resende, Bonneville Power Administration

Gwen Resendes
Bonneville Power Administration

Paul Tyno, Buffalo Niagra Medical Campus

Paul Tyno
Buffalo Niagara Medical Campus

Clint Caudle, Carina Technology

Clint Caudle
Carina Technology

Martin Fassier, CaSA

Martin Fassier
CaSA

SaLisa Berrien, COI Energy Services

SaLisa Berrien
COI Energy Services

Lynn Stein, E Source

Lynn Stein
E Source

Steve Cowell, E4TheFuture

Steve Cowell
E4TheFuture

EcoFactor

Matthew Tolliver
EcoFactor

James Jackson, Emerson Climate Technologies

James Jackson
Emerson Climate Technologies

Brad Rittler, Encycle

Brad Rittler
Encycle

Paul Danehy, Energy Federation Inc.

Paul Danehy
Energy Federation Inc.

Jeremy Laundergan, EnerNex

Jeremy Laundergan
EnerNex

Engie

James Jackson, Emerson Climate Technologies

Dean Chuang
Entergy

John Powers
Extensible Energy

Jil Holmstrom, Fairbanks Morse

Jil Holmstrom
Fairbanks Morse

Eric Mallia
FleetCarma

Bill Kallock
Integral Analytics

Amy Bryan, Jackson EMC

Amy Bryan
Jackson EMC

Andrew Hoffman, Leap

Andrew Hoffman
Leap

Lyubomir Yanchev, MClimate

Lyubomir Yanchev
MClimate

Keith Dennis, National Rural Electric Cooperative Association

Keith Dennis
National Rural Electric Cooperative Assoc.

Robin Roy, Next Energy Party Ltd

Robin Roy
Next Energy Party Ltd

Jim Musilek, North Carolina Electric Membership Corporation

Jim Musilek
North Carolina Electric Membership Corporation

Linda King, Northwestern REC

Linda King
Northwestern REC

Alan Shedd

Alan Shedd
Oglethorpe Power Corporation

Valerie Nibler, Olivine

Valerie Nibler
Olivine

Josh Keeling, Portland General Electric

Josh Keeling
Portland General Electric

Paul Wezner, Powerley

Paul Wezner
Powerley

Jeff Havranek

Jeff Havranek
Sensus USA

Judd Moritz, Simple Energy

Judd Moritz
Simple Energy

Ross Malme
Skipping Stone

Jen Szaro, Smart Electric Power Alliance

Jen Szaro
Smart Electric Power Alliance

Kelly Murphy, Steffes

Kelly Murphy
Steffes

Tom Hines, Tierra Resource Consultants

Tom Hines
Tierra Resource Consultants

Myles Jensen, Tri-State Generation and Transmission Association

Myles Jensen
Tri-State Generation & Transmission Assoc.

Rina Harris, Vectren

Rina Harris
Vectren

Hideo Ishii, Waseda University

Hideo Ishii
Waseda University

Will Lange, WaterFurnace

Will Lange
WaterFurnace

Katie Panek, Westar Energy

Katie Panek
Westar Energy


Staff

Ed Thomas, PLMA

Ed Thomas
Executive Director
(707) 652-5333
[email protected]

Tiger Adolf
Member Services Director
(707) 771-6429
[email protected]

Sharon Dobson

Sharon Dobson
Registration Manager
(719) 205-0071
[email protected]

Kim Adams
Webmaster
[email protected]

Sandy Humenik

Sandy Humenik
Sponsor/Partner Manager
[email protected]

Kisha Gresham

Kisha Gresham
Resources Manager
[email protected]

Kristin Aus

Kristin Aus
Database Manager
[email protected]