PLMA Groups Overview

Click on the links below for member-only access to group communication. Any employee of a PLMA member organization may join any or all PLMA Interest and Planning Groups listed below by emailing a request to [email protected].

Interest Groups (in order of formation)

Women in Demand Management Interest Group
Co-chaired by Melissa Knous of Duke Energy, Erika Diamond of Energy Hub, and Lenore Zeuthen of Zeuthen Management Solutions, this Group seeks to identify interest in networking, mentoring, and presentation opportunities that provide increased connection between demand response professionals and exposure to women in positions of leadership in member organizations.

Connected Devices Interest Group
Co-chaired by Poornima Eber of National Grid and Tamer Rousan of Ameren, this Group examines the costs and benefits of all types of utility-sponsored programs that leverage connected device technology to deliver the demand response, energy efficiency, or other system benefits.

Distributed Energy Resources Integration Interest Group
Co-chaired by Richard Barone of Hawaiian Electric, John Powers of Extensible Energy and Jamie Coffell of Honeywell Smart Energy this Group addresses key economic, engineering, and customer program design aspects of Distributed Energy Resource Integration, including: Valuation of load management resources in “firming” non-dispatchable renewable resources; Program design and re-design issues for adapting DR programs; and Technology needs assessments for DER applications.

Customer Engagement Interest Group
Co-chaired by Scott Jarman of Austin Energy and Tracy Schmidt of Tennessee Valley Authority, this Group addresses key areas of customer engagement for demand response programs.

Global Load Management Interest Group
Co-chaired by Scott Coe of GridOptimize, Jon Hilowitz of Orange and Rockland Utilities, and Ross Malme of Skipping Stone, this group brings together members who are interested in developing new activities for PLMA members from outside of North America and to connect with international energy companies and technology providers interested in the work of PLMA.


Utility Load Management Exchange

ULME is a gathering of utility representatives interested in open and frank discussion of the industry, opportunity to share real-world lessons learned, and honestly discuss what works and what doesn't in a private setting. ULME remains an informally organized utility-only group without member dues or revenue. Meetings and web presence are currently supported under agreement with PLMA.  The ULME Steering Committee Member are Brian Doyle, Xcel Energy; Paul Wassink, National Grid; and Dana DeRemigis, Baltimore Gas and Electric.


Planning Groups:

Conference Planning Group
This Group selects the format, topics and presenters for PLMA's twice-annual conferences. 41st PLMA Conference Co-chairs are Bruce Brazis, Arizona Public Service; Mark Gagen, Salt River Project; and Tom Hines, Tierra Resource Consulting.  

Education Planning Group
Co-chaired by Mark Martinez of Southern California Edison and Christine Riker of Energy Solutions, the group guides PLMA's Education efforts, including the Demand Response Training Series presented at least twice annually.

Thought Leadership Planning Group
Co-chaired by Rich Philip of Duke Energy and Jenny Roehm of Schneider Electric, this Group guides PLMA's facilitation of information through PLMA's DR Dialogue web series, Resource Directory, Speakers Bureau, and White Papers.

Award Program Planning Group
Co-chaired by Laurie Duhan of Baltimore Gas and Electric, Mike Smith of National Grid, and Brett Feldman, Navigant, this Group oversees the nominations and judging process for PLMA's annual awards presentation.


Training Groups

The following groups are restricted to alumni of the in-person training courses presented by PLMA:

Evolution of Demand Response Alumni Group
DR Program Design and Implementation Alumni Group
Demand Response Markets Alumni Group
Introduction to Demand Response Alumni Group


Leadership Groups

The following groups are restricted to those individuals designated to serve in the respective leadership roles, and others delegated by the designees to receive group correspondence.

Officers Group Home Page
Executive Committee Group Home Page
Board of Directors Group Home Page
At-Large Representatives Home Page

chairs Melissa Knous, Duke Energy; Michael Ohlsen, City of Tallahassee Utilities; SaLisa Berrien, COI Energy Services