46th PLMA Conference

46th PLMA Online Conference Agenda

Click Here to Register!

7:30 - 9:00 am | Shared Breakfast: Evolution Training Participants + Interest Groups

9:00 am - 4:30 pm
TRAINING CLASS: Evolution of DR to DER
This one-day class explains how today’s demand response initiatives are evolving to interact with a future that includes distributed energy resources for peak load management, and much more. The class content expands on the concepts presented in the PLMA white paper, Evolution of Demand Response.

Concurrent Interest Group Activities
Join the PLMA Interest Groups for candid, interactive roundtables among practitioners from utilities, consultancies, and technology providers who are actively engaged in the load management industry. Don’t miss the opportunity to learn from and share with your peers successes and challenges in these key areas of interest.

9:00 - 11:00 am
Interest Group Session

9:00 - 11:00 am
Interest Group Session

11:00 am - 12:00 pm | Shared Lunch: Evolution Training Participants + Interest Groups

12:00 - 2:00 pm
Interest Group Session

12:00 - 2:00 pm
Interest Group Session

2:00 - 2:30 pm | Shared Refreshments: Evolution Training Participants + Interest Groups

2:30 - 4:30 pm
Interest Group Session

2:30 - 4:30 pm
Interest Group Session

4:30 - 5:30 pm
PLMA Monday Meetup in the Valley Overlook
All Interest Groups and Training participants are welcome to attend this casual networking meetup to celebrate the day's learnings and the conference sessions ahead!

6:00 - 8:00 pm
Fall Board of Directors' Meeting
Business meeting with working dinner for PLMA's Board Members and At-Large Representatives listed at www.peakload.org/Leadership.

8:00 - 10:00 pm
Welcome Reception at the Arizona Science Center
Join us for great networking and refreshing drinks in a unique and fascinating Phoenix landmark! Open to all conference attendees at no additional cost, compliments of the PLMA members. If you're not yet a PLMA member, we hope you'll come and join us and see what you've been missing!

7:30 - 9:00 am | Breakfast in the Sponsor Lounge

Opening Session

Christine Riker, Energy Solutions Chair Christine Riker
Energy Solutions

9:00 - 9:20 am
Opening Remarks from the Chair

Richard Barone, TRC Companies Richard Barone
Chief Growth Officer, Renewables
TRC Companies

9:20 - 9:30 am
Welcoming Remarks

Bruce Brazis, Arizona Public ServiceBruce Brazis
Account Executive
Arizona Public Service

9:30 - 10:00 am
Keynote Address

Jacob Tetlow, Executive Vice President, Operations, Arizona Public Service Jacob Tetlow
Executive Vice President
Arizona Public Service

10:00 - 10:30 am | Refreshment Break in the Sponsor Lounge

General Session 2

Troy Eichenberger, Tennessee Valley Authority Co-Chair Troy Eichenberger
Tennessee Valley Authority
Olivia Patterson, Opinion Dynamics Co-Chair Olivia Patterson
Opinion Dynamics

10:30 - 11:15 am
FERC 2222 Series — Bringing It Back Home: What Does FERC 2222 Mean for PLMA Members?

Richard Barone, TRC Companies Richard Barone
Chief Growth Officer, Renewables
TRC Companies
Michael Brown, NV Energy Michael Brown
Berkshire Hathaway, NV Energy
Patty Cook, ICF Patty Cook
Senior Vice President, Clean Energy Solutions
ICF
John Powers, Extensible Energy John Powers
CEO
Extensible Energy

11:15 am - 12:00 pm
How Can Demand Response Programs Mitigate Climate Change?

Amy Schmidt,  E Source Amy Schmidt
E Source

12:00 - 1:30 pm | Lunch in the Sponsor Lounge

General Session 3

Laurie Duhan, BG&E Co-Chair Laurie Duhan
BG&E
Robin Maslowski, GuidehouseCo-Chair Robin Maslowski
Guidehouse

1:30 - 2:15 pm
Passive or Active Load Management? Insights From EV Charging Test Cases Using Both Technology Approaches at Southern Company

Kevin Boyd, Southern Company Kevin Boyd
Senior Research Engineer
Southern Company
Caitlin Hillard,  Alabama Power Company Caitlin Hillard
Marketing Programs Manager
Alabama Power Company
Brooke Williams, Southern Company Brooke Williams
Senior Research Engineer
Southern Company
Joseph Vellone, ev.energy Joseph Vellone
ev.energy

2:15 - 3:00 pm
Taking Action on EVs: Best Practices From Existing Utility Programs

Eamonn Urey, Salt River Project Eamonn Urey
Program Manager
Salt River Project
Paul Wassink, National Grid Paul Wassink
Senior Engineer, DER Program Manager
National Grid
Kevin Schwain, EnergyHub Kevin Schwain
EnergyHub

3:00 - 3:30 pm | Refreshment Break in the Sponsor Lounge

General Session 4

Ruth Kiselewich, ICF Co-Chair Ruth Kiselewich
ICF
Justin Chamberlain, CPS Energy Co-Chair Justin Chamberlain
CPS Energy

3:30 - 4:00 pm
Enabling DERs with Transactive Energy Tariffs

Mark Martinez, Southern California EdisonMark Martinez
Senior Portfolio Manager, Emerging Markets & Technology Program
Southern California Edison

4:00 - 4:30 pm
Maximizing the Value of Residential DER through Wholesale Market Participation

Brady Klein, EnergyHub Moderator Brady Klein
Market Development
EnergyHub
Elizabeth Goodman, Arizona Public Service Elizabeth Goodman
Manager, Market Strategy, Policy and Support
Arizona Public Service
Jay Delaney,Arizona Public Service Jay Delaney
Arizona Public Service

4:30 - 5:00 pm
Sponsor Showcase Lightning Round
In this 30-minute session you will hear from several of our sponsors about the essence of their solutions. Our Co-Chairs have vetted the presentations and helped the sponsors get their key messages compressed down to 3 minutes. This is not a marketing pitch, but a statement from the sponsors on specific examples of how they deliver value and results to the market.

5:00 - 6:30 pm | Networking Reception in the Sponsor Lounge

8:00 - 10:00 pm | PLMA's Evening at the Oasis
Join PLMA for some casual music, games, and fun!

8:00 - 9:00 am | Breakfast in the Sponsor Lounge

Track A
Water Heater Programs

Allison Hamilton, NRECA Co-Chair Allison Hamilton
NRECA
Rich Hasselman, GDS Associates Co-Chair Rich Hasselman
GDS Associates


9:00 – 10:00 am

Lessons Learned from Water Heater Demand Response Programs

Brenda Hunt, Portland General Electric Brenda Hunt
Portland General Electric
Helen Liu, Pacific Gas & Electric Helen Liu
Senior Program Manager
Pacific Gas & Electric
Christine Riker, Energy Solutions Christine Riker
Energy Solutions
Brenda Chew, Virtual Peaker Brenda Chew
Virtual Peaker

Track B
Smart Themostats

Debyani Ghosh, GuidehouseCo-Chair Debyani Ghosh
Guidehouse
Mike Smith, National GridCo-Chair Michael Smith
National Grid


9:00 – 10:00 am

How We Learned to Stop Worrying and Love Complexity

Renee Guillory, Arizona Public Service Renee Guillory
Arizona Public Service
Bruce Brazis, Arizona Public ServiceBruce Brazis
Account Executive
Arizona Public Service
Lori Rogers, Arizona Public Service Lori Rogers
Arizona Public Service
Kate Merson, Enervee Kate Merson
Vice President of Utilities
Enervee
Jessie Guest, EnergyHub Jessie Guest
Strategic Client Success Manager
EnergyHub
Iain Shovelin</strong><br />CLEAResult Iain Shovelin
Program Manager
CLEAResult
Brian Hickey, Threshold Brian Hickey
Vice President of Operations
Threshold
Tyson Brown, Google/Nest Tyson Brown
Energy Partner Manager
Google/Nest
Kari Binley, ecobee Kari Binley
ecobee
David Holland, Resideo David Holland
Sr. Manager - Business Development
Resideo

Track C
Emergency Programs

Chris Ashley, EnergyHub Co-Chair Chris Ashley
EnergyHub
Michael Brown, NV Energy Co-Chair Michael Brown
NV Energy


9:00 – 10:00 am

Standing Up California’s Largest Residential DR Program in 4 Months

Kathryn Smith, San Diego Gas & Electric Kathryn Smith
San Diego Gas & Electric
Randy Robinson Jr., Southern California Edison Randy Robinson Jr.
Southern California Edison
Wendy Brummer, Pacific Gas & Electric Wendy Brummer
Pacific Gas & Electric
Beth Reid Beth Reid
CEO
Olivine, Inc.

Track A

10:00 - 10:30 am

How APS, TEP and Shifted Energy are Using Grid-Interactive Water Heaters in Multi-family Buildings to Help Arizona Residents Take Advantage of Time-of-Use Rates

John Phillip, Tucson Electric Power John Phillip
Tucson Electric Power
Trevor Swanson, Arizona Public Service Trevor Swanson
Program Manager
Arizona Public Service
Susan Regan, DNV Susan Regan
Program Director
DNV
Randy Fish, Shifted Energy Randy Fish
Distributed Energy Business Development & Policy
Shifted Energy

Track B

10:00 - 10:30 am

Using Thermostats for Daily Automated TOU Response and Event Based Response

Josh Bode, Demand Side Analytics Josh Bode
Demand Side Analytics
Wendy Brummer, Pacific Gas & Electric Wendy Brummer
Pacific Gas & Electric

Track C

10:00 - 10:30 am

Beat The Heat

Kelly Kuhle, CPS Energy Kelly Kuhle
CPS Energy
Justin Chamberlain, CPS Energy Justin Chamberlain
CPS Energy
Gaelen McFadden, CPS Energy Gaelen McFadden
CPS Energy

10:30 - 11:00 am | Refreshment Break in the Sponsor Lounge

Track D
Buildings and Systems
Kari Binley, ecobee Co-Chair Kari Binley
ecobee
Kevin Knight, Baltimore Gas & ElectricCo-Chair Kevin Knight
Baltimore Gas & Electric


11:00 – 11:30 am

How Utilities Can Unlock Demand Flexibility for Multi-Unit Residential Buildings

Glen Spry, SensorSuite Inc. Glen Spry
SensorSuite Inc.
David Saint-Germain, HILO (a subsidiary of Hydro Quebec) David Saint-Germain
CTO
HILO (a subsidiary of Hydro Quebec)

Track E
Retail Pricing

Bruce Brazis, Arizona Public ServiceCo-Chair Bruce Brazis
Arizona Public Service
Joel Schofield, Threshold Energy Solutions Co-Chair Joel Schofield
Threshold Energy Solutions


11:00 – 11:30 am

Pricing as a Tool for Residential Load Management

Bethany Glinsmann, Guidehouse Bethany Glinsmann
Guidehouse
Erin Day, Guidehouse Erin Day
Guidehouse
Aaron Willis, DTE Energy Aaron Willis
DTE Energy

Track F
Electric Transportation

Uros Simovic, West Monroe Partners Co-Chair Uros Simovic
West Monroe Partners
Jenny Roehm, Schneider Electric Co-Chair Jenny Roehm
Schneider Electric


11:00 – 11:30 am

Increasing Vehicle Electrification through Partnerships, Research, and Innovation

Andre Gouin, Xcel Energy Andre Gouin
Business Technology Consultant
Xcel Energy
Ryan Pociu, Xcel Energy Ryan Pociu
Xcel Energy

Track D

11:30 am – 12:00 pm

Can Passive House Construction Shape Demand and Increase Grid Reliability?

Jordan Wilkerson, Opinion Dynamics Jordan Wilkerson
VP of Technical Strategy
Opinion Dynamics
Rory Cox, California Public Utilities Commission Rory Cox
Senior Analyst
California Public Utilities Commission

Track E

11:30 am – 12:00 pm

Reaching and Engaging Diverse Customers With Innovative Rates

Chris Gallo, Con Edison Chris Gallo
Con Edison
Leigh Winterbottom, ICF Leigh Winterbottom
ICF

Track F

11:30 am – 12:00 pm

Try Before you Buy — Exploring Telematics Based EV Scheduling

Amy Findlay, Eversource Amy Findlay
Manager, Demand Response and Managed EV Charging
Eversource
Katie Parkinson, Rolling Energy Resources Katie Parkinson
Rolling Energy Resources

12:00 - 1:30 pm | Lunch in the Sponsor Lounge
1:30 pm | Sponsor Lounge Closes

Closing General Session
Dave Alspector, Tierra Resource Consulting Co-Chair Dave Alspector
Tierra Resource Consulting
Richard Barone, TRC Companies Co-Chair Richard Barone
TRC Companies
1:30 – 2:30 pm | Decarbonization and Load Flexibility
Dave Alspector, Tierra Resource Consulting Dave Alspector
Director
Tierra Resource Consulting
Richard Barone, TRC Companies Richard Barone
TRC Companies

2:30 pm
Welcome to Memphis for the 47th Conference!

Troy Eichenberger, Tennessee Valley Authority Troy Eichenberger
Tennessee Valley Authority

2:40 pm
Closing Remarks

Robin Maslowski, GuidehouseRobin Maslowski
Director
Guidehouse

2:45 pm | Ice Cream Social

3:15 - 5:00 pm
ULME

Utility Load Management Exchange: Fall 2022 Meeting

November 17, 2022